Outstanding Sophomore Award Recipients

Annually, WALSAA selects several outstanding sophomores who have demonstrated excellence in academics, leadership and service to the University and their community. These students are awarded a financial gift to apply toward tuition in their junior year at UW-Madison. The amount of each award is up to $2,000 per student. The Outstanding Sophomore Award winners are recognized at a WALSAA Board meeting in the spring and at the scholars and donors event in the fall, in addition to being announced in the WALSAA Express and website.

2016

Clara Cole, Colgate, Wisconsin

Faith Bowman, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Charles Hamilton, Cuba City, Wisconsin

Abigail Martin, Janesville, Wisconsin

Clare Gietzel, Monticello, Wisconsin

Austin Wenck, East Troy, Wisconsin

Jessica Miller, Germantown, Wisconsin

Bradley Morgan,  Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

Sara Griswold, Black Earth, Wisconsin

Mariah Martin, Brooklyn, Wisconsin

2015

McKenzie Rowley, Loyal, Wisconsin

Ryan Rebernick, Caledonia, Wisconsin

Kelly Wilfert,Two Rivers, Wisconsin

Sydney Endres, Lodi, Wisconsin

Elizabeth Endres, Waunakee, Wisconsin

Samantha Miller, Oconomowok, Wisconsin

Siddak Kanwar, Rochester, Minnesota

Alexa Roscizewski, Eagle, Wisconsin

Sara Harn, Brooklyn, Wisconsin

Courtney McCourt, St. Cloud, Wisconsin

2014

Abigail Ball, Waterford, Wisconsin

Erica Ballmer, Janesville, Wisconsin

Amanda Belltrame, Brookfield, Wisconsin

Patrick Carney, Madison, Wisconsin

Bethany Dado, Amery, Wisconsin

Luke Drachenberg, Arena, Wisconsin

Daniel Fox, Deerfield, Illinois

Katherine Griswold, Black Earth, Wisconsin

Maria Gruetzmacher, Stillwater, Minnesota

Jayne-Norah Ntambi, Fitchburg, Wisconsin

 

2013

Kelsey Corrigan, Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin

James Patrick Downey, Valders, Wisconsin

Rachel Dvorak, Rice Lake, Wisconsin

Abigail Gadbois, Woodville, Wisconsin

Taylor Holterman, Watertown, Wisconsin

William Maes, Green Bay, Wisconsin

Joseph Mueller, Onalaska, Wisconsin

Patricia Paskov, Brookfield, Wisconsin

William Peasley, Black River Falls, Wisconsin

Logan Wells, Monroe, Wisconsin

2012

Hannah Meier, Chanhassen, Minnesota

Saraniya Sathiamoorthi, Woodbury, Minnesota

Susan Hodgson, Howards Grove, Wisconsin

Emily Lingeman, Brookfield, Wisconsin

Kayla McKaveney, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Rachael Baird, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Stacey Ruffolo, Downers Grove, Illinois

Erika Muehlenkmap, Vernon, Wisconsin

Jordan Riley, Darlington, Wisconsin

Taylor Fritsch, Cobb, Wisconsin

 

2011

Mara Budde, Beaver Dam, Wisconsin

Ronald Crandall, Luke AFB, Arizona

Jennifer Holle, Baldwin, Wisconsin

Lauren Holterman, Watertown, Wisconsin

Sylvia Janicki, Madison, Wisconsin

Bryan Menapace, Grand Rapids, Michigan

Amanda Miller, Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin

Ziaoyi Qu, Beijing, China

Jared Wendt, Stoughton, Wisconsin

Kevin Yeska, Wild Rose, Wisconsin

2010

Emily Barker, Marshfield, Wisconsin

Danielle Brown, Dodgeville, Wisconsin

Tawny Chandler, Rice Lake, Wisconsin

Jesse Dahir-Kanehl, Sauk City, Wisconsin

Laura Elliott, Marshall, Wisconsin

Brianne Gohlke, Janesville, Wisconsin

Zeeshan Ul Haq, Rochester, Minnesota

Curtis Horsens, Cecil, Wisconsin

Katherine Mitchell, Greendale, Wisconsin

Joe Simonett, Minetonka, Minnesota

 

2009

Kendra Abts, Appleton, Wisconsin

Raechel Bartz, Grafton, Wisconsin

Katherine Dogs, Theresa, Wisconsin

Melissa Doyle, Mineral Point, Wisconsin

Ty Hildebrandt, Hustisford, Wisconsin

Soon Li Teh, Malaysia

Julie Martin, Rubicon, Wisconsin

Kelsey Stein, Altoona, Wisconsin